Privacy Statement

Learn Social Studies

Simplyfing Social Studies with Tech

attachement details (1) (1)
attachement details (1) (1)

 

Legal Hub

Privacy Statement (US / Global)

Effective Date: March 12, 2026

Last Updated: March 12, 2026

Applies to users in the United States, Latin America, Asia, and the rest of the world,
excluding the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Canada.

This Privacy Statement explains how Learn Social Studies collects, uses, shares, stores,
and protects personal information when you use LearnSocialStudies.com and related services.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Services.

1. Who We Are

This Privacy Statement is provided by Learn Social Studies LLC and
Learn Social Studies S.A.S., which operate LearnSocialStudies.com and may
act jointly or separately depending on the services provided and the applicable law.

This Privacy Statement applies to our website, user accounts, memberships, courses,
tutoring services, community features, email communications, support channels, and other
related services available through LearnSocialStudies.com.

2. Information We Collect

We collect personal information that you provide directly to us when you create an account,
purchase a course or membership, subscribe to communications, book tutoring, submit a form,
contact support, participate in community features, or otherwise interact with the Services.

Personal Information You Provide

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number, where provided
  • Billing or mailing address
  • Username and password
  • Account profile details and preferences
  • Course submissions, messages, and support requests
  • Community profile information, posts, comments, reviews, or other user-generated content

Payment Information

If you make a purchase, payment information is processed securely by Stripe. We may receive
transaction details, billing status, and limited payment-related information needed to
manage orders, subscriptions, and fraud prevention, but full card data is not stored on
our website servers.

Information Collected Automatically

We automatically collect certain technical and usage information when you access or use the
Services. This may include your IP address, browser type, device information, operating
system, language settings, referring URLs, pages viewed, timestamps, interaction data,
diagnostics, and similar technical information.

Learning and Community Information

Because the platform includes educational and community features, we may collect student
profile information, course activity, course progress, quiz participation, learning
analytics, login records, messaging activity, forum participation, achievements,
engagement metrics, booking information, and support history.

Information from Third Parties

We may receive limited information from third-party authentication providers, payment
processors, analytics providers, security providers, CRM and marketing tools, and other
service providers that support the operation of the Services.

3. How We Use Information

We use personal information to provide, operate, maintain, improve, and secure the
Services and to manage our relationship with users.

  • To create and manage user accounts and authentication
  • To process purchases, memberships, subscriptions, and tutoring bookings
  • To provide courses, educational materials, tutoring, and community features
  • To respond to support requests, ticket inquiries, and technical issues
  • To send service notices, transactional emails, and account-related communications
  • To improve site performance, usability, educational delivery, and customer experience
  • To monitor security, detect fraud, prevent abuse, and protect the platform
  • To manage analytics, internal marketing, attribution, and retargeting
  • To maintain backups, logs, and business records
  • To comply with applicable legal, regulatory, tax, and accounting obligations

Learning Analytics

We may analyze course activity, progress, quiz participation, and engagement signals to
support educational insights, learner support, course administration, progress monitoring,
service improvement, and platform optimization.

5. How We Share Information

We do not sell personal data for monetary consideration. We may share personal information
with service providers and processors that help us operate the Services and process data on
our behalf.

Service Providers and Processors

These may include hosting, infrastructure, analytics, payment, communication, security,
educational, CRM, marketing, community, and support providers, including:

  • Hostinger
  • Cloudflare
  • Stripe
  • Google Tag and Google Analytics
  • Google Ads for internal marketing and retargeting
  • FluentCRM and FluentSMTP
  • WP Fusion
  • Moodle
  • BuddyBoss
  • WordPress and related plugins or integrations supporting the Services

Cloudflare Infrastructure and Security

We use infrastructure and security services provided by Cloudflare, including content
delivery network (CDN), reverse proxy, caching, traffic routing, bot protection, web
performance optimization, and server-side tag management through Cloudflare Zaraz.
Cloudflare may process technical data such as IP address, browser and device information,
request headers, page requests, firewall events, and related security logs to protect,
optimize, and deliver the Services.

User-Generated Content

If you use community features such as profiles, groups, forums, comments, messaging, or
reviews, information you choose to share may be visible to other users and may remain
available as part of the operation of the Services. You are responsible for the content and
personal information you choose to make available through those areas.

Other Disclosures

We may also disclose personal information when necessary to comply with law, respond to
valid legal requests, enforce our terms, protect our rights or users, investigate abuse or
fraud, or support a merger, financing, acquisition, or sale of business assets.

6. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to operate the Services, secure accounts, analyze
performance, understand usage, and support internal marketing and retargeting.

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies are used for login, authentication, security, membership access,
shopping cart functions, payment support, and core platform functionality.

Analytics Cookies

We use analytics technologies, including Cloudflare Zaraz, Google Tag, Google Analytics,
and related CRM or event-tracking tools, to understand traffic, user behavior, and site
performance.

Marketing Cookies

We use marketing technologies for internal advertising, attribution, campaign analysis, and
retargeting. Marketing cookies are used only for internal marketing purposes and not for
selling personal data to third parties.

Cloudflare Zaraz

Analytics and marketing scripts may be executed through server-side tag management
infrastructure provided by Cloudflare Zaraz, which helps centralize tag deployment, improve
performance, and support consent and privacy controls.

7. Artificial Intelligence and Automated Tools

We may use artificial intelligence, machine learning, or similar tools in limited and
context-specific ways to support the operation of the Services.

These uses may include review of texts, coursework, and quizzes; institutional monitoring
workflows, including camera-related follow-up where required by an external educational
institution; support-ticket handling; technical response assistance before escalation to a
human agent; and internal automations related to platform operations and service delivery.

AI-assisted features are not generally offered as a standalone consumer feature for users
who subscribe to ordinary memberships, unless expressly stated in a specific service,
institutional workflow, or product experience.

Where AI-assisted processing is used, we may process relevant information only to deliver
the requested feature, support service administration, maintain quality, improve efficiency,
or operate the platform.

8. Social Logins

We may allow users to register or log in using supported third-party authentication methods,
including Google, as well as our own OAuth-based login environment using Authentik or
similar authentication infrastructure.

If you use a social or federated login, we may receive limited profile or authentication
information from the relevant provider, such as your name, email address, account
identifier, and profile image, depending on the permissions and settings associated with
that provider.

9. International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored in, or processed in countries other
than your own, including the United States and Colombia.

Data may be processed through our own operations and through service providers that support
hosting, security, analytics, communications, educational delivery, and payment processing.
Because some providers operate international infrastructure, technical data may also pass
through additional jurisdictions as part of normal service delivery.

10. Data Retention

We retain personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes
described in this Privacy Statement, including account administration, educational service
delivery, payment processing, support, fraud prevention, legal compliance, and legitimate
business needs.

Specific Retention Periods

  • Account inactivity: 12 months of inactivity may result in deletion or anonymization of certain account-related data, unless retention is required for legal, security, contractual, or operational reasons.
  • Billing and accounting records: retained for up to 5 years, or longer if required by applicable law, tax, or accounting obligations.
  • Security logs: retained for up to 12 months, unless a longer period is required for abuse prevention, incident investigation, legal claims, or compliance.
  • Backup archives: retained according to internal backup and disaster recovery cycles and may remain isolated until secure deletion is technically feasible.
  • Learning and service records: retained as needed to provide the Services, maintain account history, support educational administration, and comply with legal obligations.

11. Data Security

We use reasonable technical, organizational, and administrative safeguards designed to help
protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, misuse, or
destruction.

These safeguards may include authentication controls, role-based access, payment security
measures, logging, backups, monitoring, and infrastructure protections provided in part
through providers such as Cloudflare and Stripe.

No method of transmission or storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute
security.

Multi-Factor Authentication

To help protect user accounts, we may require or strongly encourage multi-factor authentication
(2FA) for account access or for certain sensitive account actions. We may use email-based
verification as a baseline security measure. However, where available, we recommend that users
enable a time-based one-time password (TOTP) authenticator application, security keys based on
FIDO standards, and recovery codes for stronger account protection and account recovery.

We may also use additional verification steps when we detect unusual login behavior, suspected
unauthorized access, password reset activity, or other account security risks.

12. Children and Minors

Our Services are intended for users who are at least 14 years old, unless a different
minimum age applies under local law. If you have not reached the age of legal majority in
your jurisdiction, you may use the Services only with the authorization and supervision of
a parent, legal guardian, or other legally authorized adult, and only where permitted by
applicable law.

Where a minor registers for a paid membership, subscription, course, tutoring service, or
other paid feature using a credit card, debit card, or other payment method held by an
adult, we may treat that payment as evidence of the adult’s authorization for the minor’s
permitted use of the Services, subject to applicable law.

For users in the United States, we do not knowingly collect personal information from
children under 13 years of age without verifiable parental consent. If we learn that we
have collected personal information from a child under 13 in the United States without the
required consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information.

We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors.

13. Your Privacy Rights

Depending on where you live, you may have privacy rights under applicable law, including
the right to request access to personal information, request correction, request deletion,
withdraw consent where applicable, object to certain processing, or request information
about how your data is used or disclosed.

You may also unsubscribe from marketing emails using the unsubscribe link in those emails
or by contacting us directly.

14. California and U.S. State Privacy Rights

Residents of California and certain other U.S. states may have additional privacy rights,
including the right to know, access, correct, delete, and opt out of certain uses of
personal information, as provided by applicable state law.

We do not sell personal information for monetary consideration. However, certain analytics
or marketing-related technologies may be treated as “sharing” or targeted advertising under
some U.S. state privacy laws.

Where required, users must be provided with a clear option labeled
“Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information”. That preference should be
connected to the site’s opt-out mechanism so that non-essential analytics and marketing
technologies can be disabled accordingly.

15. If You Are Located in Colombia

If you are located in Colombia, the processing of your personal data may also be governed
by Ley 1581 de 2012 and related regulations.

Under applicable Colombian data protection rules, you may have the right to know, update,
rectify, and request deletion of your personal data where legally applicable; request proof
of authorization; be informed about the use of your data; and submit complaints before the
competent authority.

16. Updates to This Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices,
legal requirements, service providers, technology, or site functionality.

When we make changes, we will update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page.

17. Contact Us

Privacy Requests: [email protected]

Customer Support: [email protected]

Address: 2261 MARKET ST. STE 85245, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94114, United States

Website: https://www.learnsocialstudies.com/

To request access to, correction of, or deletion of your personal information, or to
exercise applicable privacy rights, please contact us using the privacy email above.

Learn Social Studies LLC and Learn Social Studies S.A.S. — Privacy Statement (US / Global).

Newsletter

The Critical Insight

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter and discover the stories behind current events, with clear, thoughtful analysis that invites reflection and a critical perspective on the forces shaping our world.

Young student smiling and holding a tablet